2012 Covered Bridge Results

2012 Covered Bridge Results

Congratulations to everyone who raced in this year’s Covered Bridge regatta!

It was a beautiful (if slightly sunburn-y) day on Dexter Lake, and our team certainly lived up to it. The men’s team were the big winners, with every member taking home at least one gold medal.  Special recognition goes out to freshly minted coxwain Hillary Hanses, who you can see flying through the air in the above picture. In addition, the women’s varsity 4+ came in third.

If you came out to see us, we appreciate your support!

Here’s our results

Race 5b: Mens Open 2- (2000m) Final 2 @ 09:20 AM

1st  4 SeaU (C. Schultz)                07:33.21
2nd 3 HSU (b. hodge)                  07:39.45
3rd 2 IRA (D. Bodony)               07:59.13
4th 5 UofO (T. Robart)               08:41.72

 

Race 15a: Womens Collegiate Novice 4+ Final @ 11:40 AM
1st 6 WU (A. Claypool-Conrad) 08:13.36
2nd 4 HSU (H. Nadeau)                08:17.84
3rd 8 Lewis (M. Whitaker)          08:28.08
4th 7 UofO (A. Smith)                    08:33.10
5th 1 PSU (N. Okhovat)                 08:55.43
6th 3 SeaU (H. Wilder)                  09:00.17
7th 5 UP (C. LeeWays)                   09:36.80
8th 2 ESC (E. Crutchley)                10:43.13

 

Race 16a: Mens Collegiate Novice 4+ Final 1 @ 11:50 AM
1st 5 SeaU (L. Bogen)                 07:37.85
2nd 6 UofO (D. Scandalios)     07:43.66
3rd 3 SDSU B (E. Machado)    07:50.89
4th 4 PSU (T. Jones)                  08:02.36
5th 2 HSU L (S. Sumner)         08:04.12

 

Race 17a: Mens Collegiate Varsity 4+ Final 1 @ 12:40 PM
1st 5 SeaU (C. Schultz)            07:19.32
2nd 3 UofO B (I. Davis)           07:30.01
3rd 4 UofO A (A. Rolfe)          07:44.25
4th 6 SDSU B (R. Beltran)      08:05.67
5th 2 PSU (P. Harhai)             08:14.17

 

Race 19a: Womens Collegiate Varsity 4+ Final @ 01:10 PM
1st 1 UP (M. Tarte)               07:52.90
2nd 5 HSU (K. Lamke)        07:56.95
3rd 6 SeaU (D. Borst)          08:13.89
4th 8 Lewis (L. Weston)     08:20.16
5th 2 SPU (D. Ferrigno)      08:20.90
6th 4 UofO (C. Gonzalez)    08:40.06
7th 3 PSU (M. Dlugolecki) 09:04.68

 

Full results for the entire regatta can be found here.